Privacy Policy

Privacy

We have prepared this privacy policy (version 07.01.2019-221083394) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DPA)), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you as a visitor have to this website.

Unfortunately, these explanations tend to sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and as clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites nowadays, certain information is automatically compiled and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the called-up web page
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we cannot rule out the possibility that it may be disclosed in the event of unlawful conduct.
According to Article 6 Section 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Storage of personal data

For orders in the online ordering system, the purchaser agrees to the electronic processing of his/her personal data and agrees that his/her data may be used by PCWN (Para Club Wiener Neustadt) for accounting and customer service purposes (including e-mail delivery and telephone communication). A revocation of this consent is possible by sending a corresponding e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The data will be stored for as long as is necessary to provide our service and the associated services or to comply with statutory (e.g. tax or commercial) retention periods.

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website (such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comment in the blog) will, together with the time record and IP address, be used by us only for the purposes stated, kept secure and not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with website visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless it is necessary for the performance of the contract, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such information may be disclosed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we can not guarantee secure transfer and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information via e-mail.

According to Article 6 Section 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the legal notice.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DPA), you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right to not be subjected to an automated individual decision-making processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the Data Protection Regulation or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can file a complaint to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof over the Internet (Data protection by design and by default - Article 25 Section 1 GDPR). We can ensure the protection of confidential data by using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet. You can identify the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https schema (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to these and only takes on a meaning when applied online, e.g. in an online shop, in the form of content in a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics). Sample cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration after: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221083394

There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are essential to ensure the basic functionality of the site, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the site, and target-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

Finding cookie settings and deleting cookies

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can do this in your browser settings:

If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only consent in individual cases. You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies from browser to browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "Chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function properly.

Newsletter privacy policy

When you subscribe to our newsletter you provide the above mentioned personal information and give us the right to contact you via e-mail. We use the data stored during the registration to the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter - you will find the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of each newsletter - then we will delete all data that was stored when you subscribed to our newsletter.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps by the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics privacy policy

On this website we use Google Analytics by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Google Analytics cookies

  • _ga
    • Expiration after: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221083394
  • _gid
    • Expiration after: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221083394
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Expiration after: 1 minute
    • Use: Used to restrict the requirement rate. If Google Analytics is provided through the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
    • Example value: 1

Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Pseudo­nymization

Our main concern in terms of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TA (Telecommunications Act) and Article 6 GDPR (lawfulness of processing).

Disabling data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "add-on for data processing" in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the Google Analytics data processing add-on here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection laws and the recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. IP anonymization or masking occurs when IP addresses arrive on the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

For more information on IP anonymization, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We've turned on advertising reporting in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users without being able to associate this data with individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using the activities and information in your Google Account under "advertising settings" at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network by the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can read about the features (social plug-ins) provided by Facebook at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, information may be transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook may associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out from Facebook.
The privacy policy about what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram privacy policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram by the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can enable the display of pictures and videos.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy about what information Instagram collects and how you use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.